Privacy Policy

elevenM Consulting Pty Ltd

Effective Date: 18/04/2019

We’re elevenM

We deliver privacy and cyber security services to help our clients monitor and protect their data, manage digital risk, and build trust with their customers.

Our full name is elevenM Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 77 610 787 534). You can learn more about who we are and what we do at elevenm.com.au/about-us.

Your privacy and trust are important to us

Trust is what we preach and is core to the services we provide – that’s why we’re open and transparent about how we handle personal information.

This policy describes how we handle personal information, which is any information about an identifiable person. We handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will update this policy if we change how we handle personal information. The latest version is always available at elevenm.com.au/privacy.

Collecting your personal information

We only collect personal information where it is necessary to deliver services to our clients, to maintain our business relationships, or to keep you updated on our latest news.

The kinds of personal information we collect

If we need to collect your personal information, it is usually limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details at work (such as your phone number, email address, postal address);
  • your work details (such as your job title and the name of your organisation);
  • your email address if you subscribe to our newsletter; and
  • information contained in your résumé if you apply for a job with us.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information from you directly such as when you deal with us in person or over the phone, when you subscribe to our newsletter, or when you use our website.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. For example, your employer where they are our client, through a referral, or public sources such as LinkedIn. We don’t buy email or marketing lists.

Using and sharing your personal information

We will only use and share your personal information in ways that you would expect us to, or where we are required to by law.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • let you know about our products and services;
  • deliver our products and services;
  • stay in touch after we’ve finished our work;
  • help you find work, with us, or our clients; and
  • keep you updated on our latest news (if you have subscribed).

If you don’t want to receive our email newsletters anymore, you can unsubscribe here.

How we share personal information

We only share personal information with our service providers, where necessary, to help us provide our services and maintain our business relationships. We use products and services provided by others to help us manage and run our business (such as our email and file storage systems). When we do this, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are reputable and handle personal information securely.

Some of our service providers are overseas or store data overseas – in countries including the United States and Canada].

We sometimes need to share personal information as part of our work (for example, to send communications on behalf of a client, or to issue invoices or payments).

We’ll never sell personal information.

How we protect personal information

We take steps to keep your personal information safe.

Your personal information is stored securely and is only made available to staff on a “need to know” basis. Our staff are trained to use secure practices when they access and use your personal information.

If we have collected personal information to do work for a client, we will only keep that information for as long as we need it. If you end your business relationship with us, we’ll safely delete (“forget”) as much information about you as we reasonably can, but we might need to keep some records (such as emails and notes made during calls, copies of our work, and billing and payment history) and our service providers may keep copies or back-ups.

If we share personal information with service providers, we take steps to ensure those providers handle that information securely.

Getting in touch

You can ask us to give you a copy of your personal information, update it, or make a complaint.

You can contact us at hello@elevenm.com.au or on 1300 003 922 (in Australia) to:

  • access or change your personal information, or
  • make a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal information.

There’s no charge for you to access or change your personal information or to make a complaint. If you’re concerned about how we’ve handled your personal information, we’d like you to let us know. We’ll try to make things right as soon as we possibly can, and we’ll keep you updated during the process.

If you’re not satisfied with the way we handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by:

Phone:  1800 620 241

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post:   GPO Box 5218

            Sydney NSW 2001